Privacy Policy

WHAT TYPE OF INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal Information is any information concerning the personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable individual. An identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to his physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.
Personal Information shall include but is not limited to: identifying information such as name, home address, home telephone number, e-mail address, Social Security number, financial information and employment-related information such as may be found on resumes, applications, background verification information, or in employment references. Tile Optima takes measures to maintain the confidentiality of your Social Security Number, to protect your Social Security Number from unlawful disclosure, and to limit access to your Social Security Number. Tile Optima will not make your Social Security Number available to the general public, print your Social Security Number on any card, require you to provide your Social Security Number to access any products or services, transmit your Social Security Number over the Internet unless the connection is secure or your Social Security Number has been encrypted, or require the transmittal of your Social Security Number to access our Website without requiring additional authentication.
We will not collect Sensitive Personal Information, except to comply with Affirmative Action data requirements. Sensitive Personal Information can include but is not limited to: information pertaining to gender, disabilities and veteran status.

COOKIES - INTERNET USERS

In addition to Personal Information, we use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain web pages to help analyze our web page flow and measure promotional effectiveness. Cookies are pieces of information a website sends to an individual's hard drive while they are viewing the website. Cookies allow the website to remember important information that will make your visit to the site more useful. We use cookies to help improve your future visits. If you do not wish to receive a cookie or if you wish to set your browser to warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or if you wish to turn off all cookies, use the options on your browser to assist you. The "Help" option on your browser may assist you in changing your cookie preferences. Please note that by turning cookies off, you will not have access to many features available on our website.

CHILDREN AND DATA COLLECTION

Tile Optima adheres to the federal privacy protection standards as stated in the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA"). We care about the safety of children. We will not knowingly allow anyone under 13 to provide us any personally identifying information. Children under 13 years of age are required to obtain the express permission of a parent or guardian before submitting any Personal Information about themselves (such as their names, e-mail address, and phone number) over the Internet. If a child has provided us with personally-identifiable information without the consent of a parent or guardian, the parent or guardian of that child should immediately contact Tile Optima's President.

OUR USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use your Personal Information to facilitate the services you request. We have tailored our Privacy Policy to adequately inform you of the use of your Personal Information.

COLLECTION AND USE OF EMPLOYEE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Tile Optima also collects Personal Information from its employees and applicants (human resource data) in connection with administration of its Human Resources programs and functions. These programs and functions include, but are not limited to: job applications and hiring programs, compensation and benefit programs, performance appraisals, training, access to Tile Optima's facilities and computer networks, employee profiles, internal intranet employee directories, Human Resource recordkeeping, Affirmative Action data, and other employment related purposes.
It is the policy of Tile Optima to keep all past and present employee information private from disclosure to third parties. There are certain business related exceptions and they are:

1. To comply with county, state or federal agency requests;

2. Inquiries from third parties with a signed authorization from the employee to release the information, except in situations where limited verbal verifications are acceptable (see below);

3. Third parties with which DAI has contractual agreements to assist in administration of company sponsored benefits.

VERIFICATIONS OF EMPLOYMENT

Prospective employers, state agencies, financial institutions, and residential property managers may routinely contact Tile Optima requesting information on a former or current employee's work history and salary. All such requests of this type shall be referred to and completed on a confidential basis by Tile Optima's Human Resources Department and Payroll Department.
For written verification of employment requests, information will be provided on the form only when it is accompanied by an employee's signed authorization to release information. The form will be returned directly to the requesting party and filed as part of the Human Resources or Payroll Department's confidential records.

MEDICAL INFORMATION

Tile Optima is compliant with federal HIPAA regulations and only utilizes information related to the company sponsored healthcare plan on a "need to know" basis for administration of the healthcare plan.

SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share Personal Information with our service providers, consultants and affiliates for our internal business purposes. Except as described in this Privacy Policy, Tile Optima will not share Personal Information with a third party, unless a customer requests, consents to such disclosure, or disclosure is required or authorized by law. Tile Optima reserves the right to disclose Personal Information to a third party if a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena, or court order legally requires or authorizes us to do so.

STORAGE, RETENTION AND ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Tile Optima insures that Personal Information is safeguarded against loss, access, use, modification, disclosure or other misuse. All reasonable steps are taken to prevent unauthorized use or disclosure of your Personal Information. Tile Optima will retain your Personal Information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws, and your consent to such purpose(s) remains valid after termination of our relationship with you. We take all reasonable steps to insure that your Personal Information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.
Tile Optima may store your Personal Information in its databases located in the United States and /or other countries outside of the United States. Additionally, some of our service providers may reside in the United States or other countries outside of the United States and will be subject to the laws of the local jurisdiction. As a result, in certain circumstances, the United States and other foreign governments, courts, law enforcement agencies or regulatory agencies may be entitled to access the Personal Information collected and held by Tile Optima.

SECURITY

We endeavor to protect your Personal Information using physical, electronic or procedural security measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information in our control. These measures include safeguards to protect Personal Information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use and modification. We safeguard your Personal Information on the Internet by using industry-standard practices. Although "guaranteed security" does not exist either on or off the Internet, we make commercially reasonable efforts to make the collection and security of such information consistent with our Privacy Policy and all applicable laws and regulations. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards as appropriate to safeguard your Personal Information. Currently, our website utilizes a variety of different security measures designed to protect Personal Information by users both inside and outside FWH, including the use of encryption mechanisms (e.g., Secure Socket Layers or SSLs), password protection, and other security measures to help prevent unauthorized access to your personally identifiable information. This helps maintain the confidentiality, privacy, and integrity of your transactions, and helps to protect your confidential information - such as credit card numbers, online forms and financial data, from loss, misuse, interception and hacking.
To contact us please email: privacy@tileoptima.com

CONTACT INFORMATION

You may contact the Human Resources Department to access, correct or delete your Personal Information. If you have any questions or complaints, please contact the Vice President at (703) 256-5650 or mail to 5650 General Washington Dr, Alexandria, VA 22312 privacy@tileoptima.com.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you in this Privacy Policy, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page.